Incident Robin DR.253 Régent F-BVLN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216274

Date:Saturday 6 October 2018
Time:
Type:Robin DR.253 Régent
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Lyon Corbas
Registration: F-BVLN
MSN: 189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lyon Corbas Airport (LFHJ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyon Corbas Airport (LFHJ)
Destination airport:Lyon Corbas Airport (LFHJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by 3 passengers, was returning from a local flight. The headwind was between 20 and 30 kts. During the landing, the aeroplane stalled at a low height and the left main landing gear ruptured on contact with the ground.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-jodel-dr253-immatricule-f-bvln-survenu-le-06102018-a-corbas-69/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001193822.html