Accident BushCaddy R-80 C-IMTN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216276

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2018
Time:18:15 LT
Type:BushCaddy R-80
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IMTN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30 nm South East of Williams Lake, BC (CYWL) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Cariboo/108 Mile, BC (CZML)
Destination airport:South Cariboo/108 Mile, BC (CZML)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated CLASS BushCaddy R-80 Basic Ultra-light aircraft, departed from South Cariboo/108 Mile, BC (CZML) on a local VFR flight with 2 persons on board. Approximately 25 minutes after the departure, the pilot observed the engine (Subaru series) water temperature and electrical voltage indications fluctuating. The pilot and the passenger, who was also a pilot, elected to shut the engine down and performed a forced landing in a field along the VFR route, 30 nm
South East of Williams Lake, BC (CYWL). The field turned out to be saturated with water, causing the tailwheel aircraft to come to an abrupt stop, and overturned. Both occupants were wearing a four point seat restraint system, and were not injured. However, the aircraft received substantial damage.
Reportedly, the alternator/water pump belt, which was recently replaced, had failed.

Sources:

TSB

Images: