Loss of control Accident Lancair IV-P N488SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21628

Date:Monday 7 July 2008
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N488SD
MSN: LIV-008
Total airframe hrs:378 hours
Engine model:SWA 375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Perry Airport, Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Destination airport:Jupiter, FL (FD15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the experimental amateur-built airplane rotate about 2,100 feet (ft) down the 3,255-foot-long runway. When the airplane reached an altitude of 150 ft, at the departure end of the runway, there was an interruption of engine power. The airplane was observed to make a left turn and the bank angle increased. The airplane stalled when it reached about 80 degrees of bank, as it was going through a north heading. The airplane went straight down and impacted the ground nose first in a left spiral. A fire soon ensued, which consumed sections of the airplane. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any evidence of a preimpact failure or malfunction with the airplane’s flight controls that would have prevented normal operation. Examination of the engine did not provide any evidence for the loss of power. Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular 61-67C, makes reference to stalls. It states, when the airplane’s load factor increase (i.e., by putting the airplane in a steep turn or spiral) the loads are greater than in normal cruise flight. In a constant rate turn, increased load factors will cause an airplane's stall speed to increase as the angle of bank increases. Excessively steep banks should be avoided because the airplane will stall at a much higher speed.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location