Incident Boeing 747-446D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2163

Date:Saturday 16 February 2008
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-446D
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 446
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New Chitose Airport -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:CTS
Destination airport:HND
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In a snowy weather, JAL flight502 started take off run from RWY01R without clearance. There was JAL flight2503, a MD90 with 126 passenger/crew just arrived from Kansai(KIX), still on a same runway. Air Traffic Controller found JAL502's move from the radar and ordered them to stop. The two planes were 1,800m apart when JAL502 stopped completely.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/dy/national/20080217TDY01304.htm]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asahi.com/national/update/0216/TKY200802160210.html]