Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk C-FZMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216572

Date:Saturday 20 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FZMD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near 50.470891, -119.765188 Westwold British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Vernon, BC (CYVK)
Destination airport:Vernon, BC (CYVK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 172K aircraft, was conducting a flight in the vicinity of Westwold BC, for the purposes of filming a wing walking stunt for a music video, with 1 pilot and 2 skydivers on board. At approximately 7000 feet ASL, one of the skydiving passengers climbed out of the right hand side of the aircraft and up onto the right wing. Shortly thereafter, the second skydiving passenger climbed out onto the right hand landing gear to film the first passenger. The passenger on the right wing laid down parallel to the direction of flight, and began to move slowly toward the tip of the wing. Suddenly, the aircraft entered a spiral dive, with the right wing low. The pilot then motioned to the second passenger to release from the aircraft's landing gear, while the aircraft continued to spiral to the right.
C-GAGP, a Cessna 310Q aircraft registered to Eagle Eye Aviation, was filming the stunt and declared an emergency when the pilot noticed that C-FZMD was in the spiral dive. After an undetermined amount of revolutions to the right, the pilot of C-FZMD regained control of the aircraft at approximately 1500 feet AGL. It is unknown when the passenger on the top of the wing departed the wing surface; his parachute failed to open and he suffered fatal injuries. The second skydiving passenger deployed his parachute and landed without further incident. The aircraft returned to Vernon, BC (CYVK) and landed without further incident. The RH Aileron and the top wing surface were found damaged.

Occupant performing "wing-walking" stunt for music video; extending out onto wing inducing uncontrolled roll. Performer separated from aircraft, parachute failed to fully deploy; resulting in fatal impact with ground. Status of aircraft unreported.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/4580015/man-dies-wing-walking-westwold/
https://cfjctoday.com/article/641632/hip-hop-artist-jon-james-mcmurray-killed-video-shoot-near-westwold
https://www.castanet.net/news/Vernon/239840/Remembering-stunt-rapper
TSB

Media: