Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) XA-IUA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216661

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Interjet
Registration: XA-IUA
MSN: 5653
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chetumal Airport (CTM/MMCM) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Chetumal Airport (CTM/MMCM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, flight AIJ2548 suffered a partial runway excursion on the right-hand side of runway 10/28.

BEA France quoted Mexican authorities, saying the incident occurred on October 1 to XA-IUA. This aircraft, however, operated AIJ2548 on October 2, landing at 23:20 local time (04:20 UTC, Oct 3.)

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-xa-iua-et-exploite-par-interjet-survenu-le-01102018-a/