Loss of control Accident AgustaWestland AW169 G-VSKP, Saturday 27 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 2018
Time:20:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A169 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW169
Owner/operator:Foxborough Ltd.
Registration: G-VSKP
MSN: 69018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:King Power Stadium, Leicester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Power Stadium, Leicester
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The AgustaWestland AW169 helicopter, used by Leicester City Football Club's owners, impacted a car park just outside LCFC's King Power Stadium in Leicester, after taking off from the pitch after a Leicester City vs West Ham match.
The two pilots and three passengers, including the Club Chairman, Vichai Srivaddhanaprabha) died in the accident.

After lifting off from the centre spot of the pitch at the King Power Stadium, the helicopter moved forward and then began to climb out of the stadium on a rearward flightpath while maintaining a northerly heading and with an average rate of climb of between 600 and 700 ft/min. Passing through a height of approximately 250 ft, the pilot began the transition to forward flight by pitching the helicopter nosedown and the landing gear was retracted. The helicopter was briefly established in a right turn before an increasing right yaw rapidly developed, despite the immediate application of corrective control inputs from the pilot. The helicopter reached a radio altimeter height of approximately 430 ft before descending with a high rotation rate. At approximately 75 ft from the ground the collective was fully raised to cushion the touchdown.

The helicopter struck the ground on a stepped concrete surface, coming to rest on its left side. The impact, which likely exceeded the helicopter’s design requirements, damaged the lower fuselage and the helicopter’s fuel tanks which resulted in a significant fuel leak. The fuel ignited shortly after the helicopter came to rest and an intense post-impact fire rapidly engulfed the fuselage.

Causal factors:

1. Seizure of the tail rotor duplex bearing initiated a sequence of failures in the tail rotor pitch control mechanism which culminated in the unrecoverable loss of control of the tail rotor blade pitch angle and the blades moving to their physical limit of travel.
2. The unopposed main rotor torque couple and negative tail rotor blade pitch angle resulted in an increasing rate of rotation of the helicopter in yaw, which induced pitch and roll deviations and made effective control of the helicopter’s flightpath impossible.
3. The tail rotor duplex bearing likely experienced a combination of dynamic axial and bending moment loads which generated internal contact pressures sufficient to result in lubrication breakdown and the balls sliding across the race surface. This caused premature, surface initiated rolling contact fatigue damage to accumulate until the bearing seized.