Accident Cessna 172M Skyhwak N61736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21712

Date:Monday 30 June 2008
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhwak
Owner/operator:Flying Vikings
Registration: N61736
MSN: 17264762
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:13036 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the pilot noticed the engine was running rough along with a surge in power. He adjusted the mixture to the full rich position, which seemed to smooth the roughness. A few seconds later, he noticed that the engine oil temperature gauge was rising and he diverted towards a nearby airport. The pilot stated that while en route to the airport, the engine lost power and he initiated a forced landing to an open lot near his position. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a large mound of dirt. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the fuselage. Only residual oil was found in the engine. Examination of the engine revealed evidence of an internal oil starvation induced catastrophic failure. The nuts securing the vacuum pump to the mounting pad were loose. About 10 psi of compressed air was applied to the oil cooler inlet port on the engine. Bubbling oil was observed originating from the vacuum pump mounting pad. No further anomalies were noted. Review of maintenance records revealed that the vacuum pump was replaced prior to the accident flight.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to oil starvation. The oil starvation event was due to the failure of maintenance personnel to tighten the mounting bolts for the newly installed vacuum pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location