Accident Bell OH-58C Kiowa N912HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21722

Date:Monday 23 June 2008
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:Double Tree Helicopters
Registration: N912HP
MSN: 41540
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:5047 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:west of Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fresno, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had filled the spray tanks with water and had lifted off from a platform on the back of a truck when he heard three loud noises followed by a loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a hovering autorotation to the landing platform; however, was only able to maneuver the forward portion of the helicopter over the platform. Subsequently, the helicopter slid off the platform and impacted the ground tail boom first, resulting in structural damage to the tail boom and fuselage. Examination of the engine revealed that 15 third stage compressor vanes were fractured near the root and had separated. The majority of the separated vanes were located in the lower compressor case half. The remaining attached vanes were bent over in the direction of engine rotation. A single second stage compressor vane located in the lower case halve was fractured near the root and had liberated. Multiple third and fourth stage compressor blades had leading edge damage. One second stage vane airfoil was separated and the area of separation was found consistent with high cycle fatigue (HCF). An additional second stage vane airfoil exhibited a crack, consistent with HCF near the root, but it did not separate. A Semi-quantitative x-ray energy dispersive analysis (XEDA) revealed deposits at the suction side vane root were consistent with oxidized braze alloy, indicating the braze alloy was exposed during engine operation. It was also found that the chemistry, microstructure and hardness of the second stage vanes were consistent with component specifications.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fatigue failure of a second stage compressor blade.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location