Accident Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375 N3859E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21744

Date:Thursday 19 June 2008
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Air
Registration: N3859E
MSN: 36-7802028
Total airframe hrs:9651 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lodi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lodi, CA (O20)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying low over a grape vineyard to apply sulfur dust to the crop. He had made two application runs with no problems encountered. As he set up for the third run, he observed that the sulfur applied on the previous two runs had aggregated into a cloud and had drifted through the area in which he would be flying. He decided to continue the application run, and lost all visual contact with the ground as the airplane flew into the sulfur dust cloud. The left wing hit a grape trellis, which pulled the airplane down and to the left. The airplane traveled 150 yards on top of the grape trellises before stopping inverted on the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision to continue the flight into an area of obscured visibility and his failure to maintain clearance above obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location