Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269B N469E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21748

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2008
Time:09:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Ozark Mountain Helicopters, LLC
Registration: N469E
MSN: 45-0186
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near the Norfork Dam, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Willow Springs, MO (NA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew to an off-airport location to pick up an electrical company employee. After being on the ground about eight minutes, the pilot and passenger then flew power line patrol looking for vegetation encroachment. One hour and 36 minutes after taking off one of the helicopter's main rotor blades impacted the middle strand of a crossing high voltage transmission line. The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces and postimpact fire. The impacted transmission line was approximately 100 feet above and crossed perpendicularly to the transmission line they were following. Examination of the helicopter wreckage revealed no preexisting anomalies that would have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the crossing transmission line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1985 N9434F High Tech Helicopters 0 Northway, AK sub

Location