Wirestrike Accident Hapi Cygnet SF-2A G-BRZD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217651

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Hapi Cygnet SF-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRZD
MSN: PFA 182-11443
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Volkswagen 2078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Colchester, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thame (Haddenham) Airfield, Thame Road, Haddenham, Aylesbury
Destination airport:Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Colchester, Esssex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hapi Cygnet SF-2A, G-BRZD substantially damaged (probably damaged beyond economic repair) due to engine failure on final approach to Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Colchester Essex, 1 August 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 7 November 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The aircraft had been recently returned to flying condition following a lengthy period of storage. Following its return to service, it had been purchased by the pilot, who was also the LAA Inspector that conducted the LAA Permit to Fly renewal inspection. After completing two uneventful 10-minute local flights from Thame Airfield, the pilot flew the aircraft from Thame Airfield to Nayland Airfield where the aircraft was to have been based.

The aircraft had been refuelled to full for the flight, which provided a fuel endurance of four hours. The pilot reported that the one-hour flight to Nayland Airfield was uneventful and that the engine temperature and pressure indications were normal. The aircraft was fitted with a carburettor temperature gauge and the pilot stated that the gauge showed no risk of carburettor icing at any stage of the flight.

The aircraft was positioned to the final approach for Runway 32 at Nayland, which is 530 m long with a steep upslope partway along its length and has tall trees approximately 100 m from the runway threshold. The pilot stated that the short runway required a low approach over these trees to allow the aircraft to touch down on the upward-sloping section of the runway.

On short final, at approximately 140 ft above the ground, as the throttle was advanced the engine abruptly stopped. The pilot attempted to restart the engine by engaging the electric starter and the engine ran for a few seconds before stopping again as the throttle was advanced.

By this time the aircraft had descended below the level of the trees on the approach and the pilot determined that he could not clear them, nor land in the available area before the trees. He turned right approximately 20 degrees, flew beneath a set of power lines and aimed for a low hedge to cushion the impact.

The aircraft came to rest in the hedge. The pilot, who was wearing a four-point harness, sustained a minor leg injury in the accident but was able to vacate the aircraft using the cockpit door. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wings, landing gear, fuselage and tailplane."

Damaged sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to wings, landing gear, fuselage and tailplane". The damage was substantial enough to (presumably) render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BRZD was cancelled by the CAA on 10 September 2018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/08/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5bc7360740f0b6385ea2d7b8/Hapi_Cygnet_SF-2A_G-BRZD_11-18.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=HAPI%20Cygnet%20SF-2A&fields=model
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001158134.html