Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad F-GKVZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218016

Date:Saturday 17 November 2018
Time:c. 15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GKVZ
MSN: 1329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frémur pond, Le Bas-Gray, Pleslin-Trigavou, Côtes-d'Armor -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laval-Entrammes Airport (LVA/LFOV)
Destination airport:Dinard-Pleurtuit Airport (DNR/LFRD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The occupants of the aircraft departed Laval, where the aircraft was based, on a flight to Dinard, with no overriding objective to get there and no particular time constraints. They had known each other for several years and flew together regularly.
The weather conditions over Brittany were improving after a cloudy morning, especially in Laval. However, a layer of cloud persisted over the Dinard sector.
The co-owner in the right seat ensured radio communications throughout the flight. Because of his position in the aircraft, it is likely that the co-owner in the left seat was at the controls for a large part of the flight.
On contact with the approach to Rennes, the controller gave clearance for an RNAV 35 approach. The pilot in the right seat read back correctly without requesting an alternative to this procedure, although neither pilot was trained for this type of operation. The investigation could not confirm that they were actually following the GNSS approach and not the VOR approach.
When the pilot began his descent on final, the aircraft drifted to the left of the centreline, possibly due to wind action or heading drift related to the position of the directional gyro mode selector switch. The aircraft was then high on the glide path.
Approximately two minutes later, at a height of about 1500 feet, the aircraft entered a cloud layer. The pilot appeared to be correcting the deviations on the axis and plane. The aircraft was then close to the published track. At the same time, the controller gave the landing clearance.
The investigation could not determine precisely what happened between that time and the time the aircraft struck the treetops.
When the aircraft exited the cloud layer, the available height did not allow the collision with the trees to be avoided.
It could not be established with certainty who was flying the aircraft during this phase of flight. Assuming that the co-owner in the left seat was at the controls, the lack of an IFR rating did not provide the necessary guarantees that the approach could be properly flown without outside references. Assuming that the right co-owner was at the controls, his limited recent experience, particularly in flight without external references, and his placement in the aircraft made it difficult to continue a stabilized approach. Furthermore, since he was not trained in approaches using RNAV/GNSS, conducting such a procedure could have considerably increased his workload.
The investigation could not explain the position of the FREE/SLAVE selector of the gyro.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://redon.maville.com/actu/actudet_-cotes-d-armor.-l-avion-de-tourisme-chute-dans-un-etang-un-mort-et-un-disparu_loc-3579202_actu.Htm
https://www.letelegramme.fr/informations/pleslin-trigavou-au-moins-un-mort-dans-un-crash-d-avion-17-11-2018-12136797.php

Data______________________________

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gkvz#1e95e791
https://c1.staticflickr.com/8/7414/9594608764_336d9fe8a4_b.jpg

BEA______________________________

https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&L=&news=20271&cHash=81106e7dcbab8903315a0679f50091d8

Images:

Photo: jbarcena (CC:by-nd)

Photo: BEA