Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga II HP N4137W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218046

Date:Saturday 17 November 2018
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga II HP
Owner/operator:335 Aviation LLC
Registration: N4137W
MSN: 3246138
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darke County Airport (KVES), Versailles, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallatin, TN (XNX)
Destination airport:Versailles, OH (VES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial approach, the pilot and airplane owner were not able to see the airport environment due to haze, but both of them were able to see the ground. The pilot continued to use the GPS for navigation, and once the airplane was above the airport, they were able to see the runway. The pilot then made a 180º turn to align for a final approach; however, the approach was not stabilized, so the pilot initiated a go-around. After the climbout, he made another 180º turn for final approach to the opposite runway. The airplane touched down on the nose landing gear first and then immediately veered left and exited the runway. The pilot attempted another go-around, but the airplane struck a tree and then an airport perimeter fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The owner reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in landing on the landing gear first and a subsequent loss of directional control, a runway excursion, and impact with a tree and a fence during an attempted go-around. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4137W

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA