Accident Robinson R22 Beta II B-70XH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218067

Date:Sunday 18 November 2018
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Sichuan Xilinfengteng General Aviation
Registration: B-70XH
MSN: 4752
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emeishan County-Level City, Leshan, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While flying in a ravine, the helicopter was caught in a downdraft. Unable to arrest the helicopter's descent, the crew decided to make an emergency landing. The helicopter clipped trees and touched down hard on a road. The two pilots onboard received minor injuries. The airframe was shattered and written off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://m.cgtn.com/news/video.do
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8801035
CAAC (Sichuan)

Media: