Incident Beech F33A Bonanza N1842W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218196

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beech F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Northwoods Aviation
Registration: N1842W
MSN: CE-438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NE of West Georgia Regional Airport (KCTJ), Carrollton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain northeast of West Georgia Regional Airport/O V Gray Field (KCTJ) in Carrollton, Georgia. The airplane was not damaged and there were no reported injuries to the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wsbtv.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-along-highway-in-carroll-county/876034306
https://www.ajc.com/news/just-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-georgia-highway/coTku374teE8FePBesejSO/
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=A2ikIAZiSwM
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1842W

Location