Accident Cessna 172M N7672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21828

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2008
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:G
Registration: N7672
MSN: 17266357
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bountiful-SkyPark Airport, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Destination airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff initial climb at an altitude of about 100 feet above ground level, the climb performance of the airplane degraded along with a partial loss of engine power. The certified flight instructor (CFI) advanced the mixture to the full rich position, checked the carburetor heat, and verified that the throttle was full forward. The CFI then took control of the airplane from the student pilot, and initiated a forced landing into an open soft field. During the landing, the wheels of the airplane sunk into mud, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the engine, fuel system, and airframe systems related to engine operation revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location