Loss of control Accident AgustaWestland AW109SP GrandNew PT-FPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218522

Date:Saturday 24 November 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW109SP GrandNew
Owner/operator:Cristália Prod. Quím. Farmacêuticos Ltda
Registration: PT-FPS
MSN: 22358
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pico do Itapeva, Campos do Jordão, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Itapira, São Paulo
Destination airport:Campos do Jordão, São Paulo
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter vanished in the morning and was found later in the evening by the Fire Department. The helicopter crashed near the peak of Itapeva, and crashed into a forest area. Six people died. The helicopter belonged to pharmaceutical multinational.
According to information from the Fire Department, the region faced rain, wind and fog for most of Saturday.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.opovo.com.br/noticias/brasil/2018/11/seis-pessoas-morrem-em-campos-do-jordao-apos-queda-de-helicoptero.html
https://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/queda-de-helicoptero-causa-seis-mortes-em-campos-do-jordao-sp-24112018
https://g1.globo.com/jornal-nacional/noticia/2018/11/24/queda-de-helicoptero-no-interior-de-sao-paulo-deixa-6-mortos.ghtml
https://www.msn.com/pt-br/noticias/brasil/seis-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-helic%C3%B3ptero-em-campos-do-jord%C3%A3o-sp/ar-BBQ3k2i?ocid=sf
https://g1.globo.com/sp/campinas-regiao/noticia/2018/11/25/cenipa-inicia-investigacao-sobre-queda-de-helicoptero-que-matou-seis-em-sp.ghtml
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-fps#1ea7e0a3
https://abrilvejasp.files.wordpress.com/2018/11/queda_helicc3b3ptero.png?quality=70&strip=info&resize=680,453

Media: