Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15D-39-MC 85-0131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21866

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2008
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15D-39-MC
Owner/operator:65th Aggressor Sqn 57th Wg USAF
Registration: 85-0131
MSN: 0957/D057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:approx 20 miles NW of Rachel, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KLSV
Destination airport:KLSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 30 July 2008, F-15D serial number 85-0131 of the 65th Aggressor Squadron, 57th Wing at Nellis Air Force Base, departed controlled flight and entered into a spin while executing a planned manoeuvre during exercise Red Flag 08-3.

The aircraft was destroyed after impacting the ground 20 miles northwest of Rachel, Nevada in an uninhabited area on the Nevada Test and Training Range (NTTR) belonging to the Bureau of Land Management.

The back seat observer pilot - an exchange pilot from the Royal Air Force (whose name was never made public) - sustained minor injuries after ejecting at 744 feet, and was rescued; the front seat pilot (Lt. Col. Thomas "Moses" Bouley) hit the ground before his parachute fully deployed and died upon ground impact. There were no civilian casualties or additional damage. but the official accident report put the cost of the crash at $38,003,021 USD (at 2008 prices)

Sources:

http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/F-15D_Nellis_30Jul08.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
http://www.dreamlandresort.com/info/crash_8.html
http://www.lvrj.com/news/26133324.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20130110025016/http://www.nellis.af.mil:80/news/story.asp?id=123125617
http://www.lasvegasnow.com/Global/story.asp?S=8762888

Media: