Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N21621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218671

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2018
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Cornerstone Aviation
Registration: N21621
MSN: 172S9530
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden-Hinckley Airport (KOGD), Weber County, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during a night landing, the student pilot relaxed back pressure, and the nose landing gear struck the runway. The airplane bounced, and the instructor took the flight controls and settled the airplane back onto the runway. They then taxied off the runway and did not see anything wrong with the airplane, so they continued two more takeoffs and landings without further incident.
During the 100-hour inspection the next day, it was observed that the airplane had sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N21621

Location