Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N7207A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218675

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7207A
MSN: 29307
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5080 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montague Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whittier, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, on a previous flight the same day, while on final approach to the off-airport landing site, the engine lost all power. He applied carburetor heat and was able to restart the engine and landed uneventfully.
Following the event, the pilot sumped the fuel system and removed 7 vials of water. He then taxied for departure and completed an engine run-up. The engine briefly ran roughly and then began to smooth out with no anomalies noted. Just after departure, about 30 ft above ground level, the engine lost all power. The airplane impacted trees off the departure end of the airstrip and was destroyed by postcrash fire.
Due to the remote location of the accident site, the airplane was not recovered or examined after the accident; therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7207A%20

Location