Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II C-GIZO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218999

Date:Friday 23 November 2018
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Highland Helicopters
Registration: C-GIZO
MSN: 2715
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:18 nm NNE of Helmet (CBH2), BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B aircraft operated by Highland Helicopters, was conducting slung load operations approximately 18 nm north-northeast of Helmet (CBH2), BC with only the pilot on board. While transitioning to forward flight, the cargo net became entangled with an object on the ground. The pilot attempted to release the load from the cargo hook, however was unable to do so.
The aircraft pitched nose down and contacted terrain. The pilot evacuated the aircraft and sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=21460&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001124044.html