Mid-air collision Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 2594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219005

Date:Sunday 23 April 1916
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:17 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 2594
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Croydon, Croydon Aerodrome, Croydon, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Croydon, Croydon Aerodrome, Croydon, Surrey
Destination airport:RFC Croydon, Croydon Aerodrome, Croydon, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
23.4.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No. 2594, 17 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Croydon. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a mid-air collision when descended onto Avro 504A No.4063, on approach to RFC Croydon, Croydon Aerodrome, Croydon, Surrey. Pilot - Lt Alan Wilmot Davies (aged 20) - was killed. Lt Oliver Cyril Godfrey injured flying in Avro 504A No. 4063. Godfrey was injured but not seriously. According to a contemporary report in Flight magazine (May 4 1916 page 380 - see link #3)

"Lieutenant ALAN WILMOT DAVIES, R.F.A., killed on Easter Sunday, April 23rd, aged 20, was the younger son of Mr. J. H. W. Davies, of 25, St. John's Park, Blackheath. Educated at Stratheden House, Blackheath, and Wellington College (Combermere Dormitory), he passed into the Royal Military Academy, Woolwich, in January, 1914, and obtained a commission in the R.F.A. in November, 1914. In May, 1915, he went to the front, and later, having qualified as an observer in the R.F.C., he was sent out again to the front in July. He came home in November and obtained his flying certificate, and was qualifying for his wings when he was killed."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/385809/davies,-alan-wilmot/
3. Flight magazine (May 4 1916 page 380): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200380.html?search=Alan%20Wilmot%20Davies
4. https://airwar19141918.wordpress.com/tag/alan-wilmot-davies/
5. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page26