Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-106 C-GBUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219041

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2018
Time:c. 20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-106
Owner/operator:Regional 1 Airlines
Registration: C-GBUU
MSN: 227
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Thunder Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lansdowne House (CYLH), ON
Destination airport:Thunder Bay (CYQT), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-106 aircraft operated by Regional 1 Airlines, was conducting flight TSH141 from Lansdowne House (CYLH), ON to Thunder Bay (CYQT), ON with 3 crew and 23 passengers on board. During descent, the flight crew noticed that the No. 1 engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121) torque indication had decreased to 0 foot-pounds, and the propeller revolutions per minute remained in the prohibited range. The flight crew evaluated the condition as an engine failure without the propeller auto-feathering. They shut down the engine in accordance with the company standard operating procedures and declared an emergency with ATC. The subsequent landing was conducted without further incident with the No. 1 engine inoperative. After ARFF conducted an inspection for fire, smoke, or damage, the aircraft was taxied to the apron.
The operator's maintenance personnel inspected the engine. During an attempted ground run, the engine would not accelerate past 20% Nh. The engine was replaced due to a suspected turbine seizure.

Sources:

TSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/TSH141/history/20181024/2203Z/CYLH/CYQT