Accident Mann Egerton Type B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219054

Date:Sunday 14 May 1916
Time:
Type:Mann Egerton Type B
Owner/operator:Mann Egerton
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hellesdon House, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hellesdon House, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
14.5.16: Mann Egerton Type B?, Mann Egerton. Written off (destroyed) when crashed into a tree on factory test flight, near Hellesdon House, Norwich, Norfolk.The aircraft seen to be in difficulties and the machine crashed into an old spruce tree, tearing one of the planes off; it ran into a mill wall, near Norwich and was completely wrecked. Both crew - Lt Ormond George Hake (aged 19, Aeronautical Inspection Dept, RFC) and Frederick George Sumner (aged 27) - were killed. According to a published biography of Lt. Hake (see link #5):

"O G HAKE
Lieutenant Ormond George Hake was born on 27 February 1897, the son of Edwin and Marianne Hake of Bournemouth. He was a member of Blackwater, 1911-14. He was captain of the XI for two seasons, a member of the XV, and was to have been Head of School, had he not answered Lord Kitchener's call for officers in August 1914. In September he received a commission in the 12th Battalion, the Hampshire Regiment, but he never joined his regiment. His heart was set on flying, and he seized the opportunity of joining the Royal Flying Corps.

He was awarded the Royal Aero Club Certificate on 15 October 1914, flying a Maurice Farman biplane at the Military School, Brooklands. He suffered a serious accident at Netheravon which kept him unemployed for nearly six months, but his nerve was not shaken. He resumed flying as soon as he was allowed, and was testing machines as they came from the factory when he met with a fatal accident on 14 May 1916.

He died near Hellesdon House, Norwich, Norfolk, while flying with Frederick Sumner. They were visiting a Major Perners and made a circling flight over the major's house, when, as the machine ascended, it his a tree and crashed, killing both men. He is buried the Wimborne Road Cemetery in Bournemouth."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/362432/hake,-ormond-george/
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/1020013479
4. https://www.shade.id.au/Hake/Hake11.htm
5. https://www.eastbourne-college.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/esorg-roll-of-honour-2018-02-23.pdf
6. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page27&highlight=Ormond%20George%20Hake
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mann_Egerton_Type_B