Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-OEDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219107

Date:Thursday 28 June 2018
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:BS Offshore Ltd
Registration: G-OEDB
MSN: 38-79A0167
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tatenhill Airfield, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawarden Airport, Cheshire (EGNR)
Destination airport:Tatenhill Airfield, Staffordshire (EGBM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk, G-OEDB: substantially damaged when departed the runway on landing at Tatenhill Airfield, Staffordshire, 28 June 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 8 December 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The student pilot was briefed by an instructor to carry out a cross-country flight from Hawarden Airport to Tatenhill and then Shobdon Aerodromes before returning to Hawarden. The flight to Tatenhill was uneventful and the aircraft was positioned for Runway 08. The weather was good with no wind and an OAT (Outside Air Temperature) of 32˚C. On the final approach, the aircraft was at 70 Knots IAS, with a steady rate of descent and configured with two stages of flap.

At about 50 ft agl, power was reduced to idle and the flare commenced but the aircraft sank and bounced off the runway, ballooned and bounced a second time. The pilot increased power to go around but the aircraft seemed unresponsive, so power was cut again. The pilot attempted to keep the aircraft straight whilst reducing speed, but it veered to the left and departed the runway onto the grass.

The pilot switched off the fuel and electrics and exited the aircraft unassisted, although the airfield RFFS (Rescue & Fire Fighting Service) had attended. The pilot considered that the lack of wind, high OAT and weight of the aircraft contributed to the incident, and the aircraft was unresponsive and without enough power to go around."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Propeller, engine and nose landing gear damaged".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/06/27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5beaa5eded915d6a2e492c55/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk_G-OEDB_12-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001199114.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1507090
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5675048
6. http://flintshireflyingschool.com/our_aircraft.html