Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N16976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219206

Date:Friday 7 December 2018
Time:21:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Expressjet
Registration: N16976
MSN: 145171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KJAX
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Express flight UA4446, an Embraer ERJ-145, suffered a runway excursion after landing at on runway 26L at Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, Texas, USA.
The aircraft came to rest off the right side of the runway and was disabled. The runway was closed.

Weather at the time of the incident (0352Z, 8 Dec.)
KIAH 080353Z 02007KT 2SM +TSRA BR BKN005 BKN014CB OVC030 13/13 A3003 RMK AO2 PK WND 01027/0331 TSB53 SLP167 OCNL LTGIC SW TS SW MOV NE P0071 T01280128 $

Sources:

@wheels_up
One new photo:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-pistten-cikti/

Media: