Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 F-AZOP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219222

Date:Saturday 8 December 2018
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-AZOP
MSN: 701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paris-Villaroche Airfield (LFPM) , Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two de Havilland Vampire were struck by a hangar fire. One airplane was competely destroyed, another (F-AZIK) was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/3843215-airworthy-vampire-lost-in-french-hangar-fire-2nd-example-badly-scorched
ex.Swiss AF/J-1127.
http://www.leparisien.fr/seine-et-marne-77/seine-et-marne-deux-avions-de-collection-en-feu-a-melun-villaroche-08-12-2018-7963572.php
http://www.airshowstuff.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=987