Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G N4338T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219341

Date:Monday 10 December 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4338T
MSN: 28-7205144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Flying W Airport (N14), Lumberton, Burlington County, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft caught fire during a pre flight inspection, but it was contained in the engine compartment and cowlings. There were no injures.

Sources:

https://www.courierpostonline.com/story/news/local/south-jersey/2018/12/10/small-plane-catches-fire-runway-medford-nj-airport-flying-w/2265687002/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4338T