Serious incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner G-CKWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219402

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2018
Time:22:01 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Norwegian Air UK
Registration: G-CKWC
MSN: 38893/680
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000-J3 Ten
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 270
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Norwegian Air UK flight DI7505, a Boeing 787-9, began its takeoff roll from the displaced landing threshold of runway 26R at London-Gatwick Airport, rather than at the beginning of the runway. This decreased the distance available for the takeoff by 417 m.
The beginning of the runway is marked by a white line, but the part of the runway before the landing threshold does not include white edge lights or centreline lights. This configuration complies with relevant specifications. The taxi route to the runway brought the aircraft up to the beginning of the runway on a taxiway that was on the same heading as the runway and no turn was required. This is unusual, as most runway entries will require a turn onto the runway centreline, but compliant. These factors, combined with the perceived lack of lighting on the pre-threshold part of the runway, meant the crew did not identify the beginning of the runway and instead taxied up to the lights of the landing threshold to begin their takeoff roll.
Consequently, the aircraft took off with insufficient thrust to meet regulatory takeoff performance criteria for the actual length of runway available.
Following previous takeoff performance-related events with other aircraft operators, the airport operator undertook a review of operations using runway 26R and introduced measures to reduce the likelihood of aircraft beginning their takeoff from the wrong point on the runway. Further measures were taken after this event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/03/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB