Accident Scheibe Zugvogel I D-5429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219604

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1975
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Scheibe Zugvogel I
Owner/operator:Akaflieg Regensburg
Registration: D-5429
MSN: 1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Friesener Warte Airfield, Bamberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friesener Warte Airfield
Destination airport:Friesener Warte Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during approach at Friesener Warte Airfield, Bamberg. The pilot (33) stalled the aircraft at low altitude. He was seriously injured and died a few days later in hospital.

Sources:

BFU 3X0331/75
https://www.ig-scheibe-flugzeuge.de/wp-content/uploads/Zugvogel_01-01-2021.pdf