Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 CN-NMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219705

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2018
Time:c 20:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Arabia Maroc
Registration: CN-NMI
MSN: 5206
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Nador-Nador International Airport (NDR/GMMW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Arabia Maroc flight 3O122 from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport to Nador, Morocco returned to land at Schiphol Airport after suffering a birdstrike to the no.2 engine.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320, took off from runway 18L at 20:21 hours local time. The flight crew arrested the climb at 4000 feet and turned back. A safe landing was carried out on runway 18C at 20:45.
After vacating and stopping for inspection, fire services found damage to the engine.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cn-nmi#1ee96ffd

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 2023 CN-NMI Air Arabia Maroc 0 Tangier-Ibn Battouta Airport (TNG/GMTT) min

Media: