This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JUN-1947 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Supermarine Spitfire |
Owner/operator: | Royal Indian Air Force (RIAF) |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Southern Honshu -
Japan
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two RIAF Spitfire crashed within 30 minutes in bad weather conditions. Fl Off G.S. Sekhon. N°4 Sqn RIAF/British Commonwealth Occupation Forces in Japan.
Sources:
The Indian Express 17 June 1947, p6/19 June 1947, p8
Related books: