Serious incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220020

Date:Sunday 26 June 2016
Time:13:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-PPY
MSN: 28-90194
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Grenchen (LSZG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenchen (LSZG)
Destination airport:Grenchen (LSZG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the afternoon of June 26, 2016 at about 13:10 UTC a group of five skydivers of the Parachute Reconnaissance Company 17 did a training jump over the airfield Grenchen (LSZG) with a planned landing on the runway threshold of runway 07L.
At the same time, a Piper PA-28-181 Archer II, registered as HB-PPY, was on the circuit for runway 07.
In the final glide, the pilot of the HB-PPY was told by the Aerodrome Control Officer to continue the approach to runway 07R with subsequent take-off. Shortly before the landing of the last two parachutists on the runway threshold of runway 07L, the ATC officer recognized that HB-PPY was also on final approach to runway 07L and ordered an immediate turn to the right. The pilot of the HB-PPY, who became aware of the mix-up of the runways 07L and 07R at the same time, followed this instruction and passed the two parachutists at the same height and a horizontal distance of less than 40 meters.

Causes:
The serious incident consisted of a dangerous approach between a light aircraft and two military skydivers with a high risk of collision and is due to the fact that the pilot of the light aircraft headed for the wrong runway due to a mix-up in the final approach.
As a contributing factor, it was determined that the airfield traffic manager changed his original separation concept without giving the pilot traffic information about the approaching skydivers.
The mixing of air traffic with parachute jump activity without clearly defined spatial or temporal separation was not recognized as causal or contributing, but nevertheless as systemically risky.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB