Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220112

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2016
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (KMDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KMDW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At MDW airport during boarding a passenger carrying a backpack advised a flt attendant that the bag was smoking. The bag was removed from the aircraft and the Chicago Fire Department responded, extinguished the fire and determined that the tablet, RCA Mod

Sources:

FAA