ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220119
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 15 December 2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | DFW-IND -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
Destination airport: | KIND |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight 1129, which was en route from Dallas-Fort Worth, TX to Indianapolis IN, diverted to Little Rock, AR, after a passenger observed that his e-cigarette had overheated and was emitting smoke. The cabin crew used fire extinguishers to
Sources:
FAA