ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220125
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 9 April 2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 737 |
Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | LAS-PIT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | KLAS |
Destination airport: | KPIT |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A passenger traveling on Southwest Airlines on Flight 1746 from Las Vegas, NV (LAS) to Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) presented a smoking battery charger to flight attendants (F/A). The F/A prepared a containment bag with cans of water and placed the device in the
Sources:
FAA