ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220126
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 19 April 2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 737 |
Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | CMH-MDW -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | KCMH |
Destination airport: | KMDW |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Passenger on Southwest flight number 4639 from Columbus, OH to Chicago, IL (MDW) reported to a flight attendant that there was smoke coming from her purse. Passenger was carrying an e-cigarette/vaping device. The flight attendant put the e-cigarette/vapin
Sources:
FAA