ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220132
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 17 July 2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Philadelphia Airport, PA (PHL) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | KPHL |
Destination airport: | CUN |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On AA flight 805 to CUN a passenger's cell phone portable external battery caught fire. The device was confiscated by the flight attendant and then given to the fire department at the Philadelphia airport.
Sources:
FAA