Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220145

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2018
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:SkyWest Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
During boarding a power bank began to smoke while sitting in the passenger's jacket pocket, which had been placed in the empty seat next to his. The power bank was charged the night before the flight and never had other devices attached to it. The passeng

Sources:

FAA