ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220153
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 11 May 2018 |
Time: | |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Cleveland, OH (CLE) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | KCLE |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In Cleveland, OH (CLE), a passenger’s portable charger/power bank overheated & emitted a burning electrical odor as aircraft taxied to runway. The Flight Attendant placed the device in a containment bag and the aircraft returned to the gate. CLE Station
Sources:
FAA