Serious incident Airbus A320-214 VN-A695, Tuesday 25 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 December 2018
Time:c. 11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:VietJet Air
Registration: VN-A695
MSN: 3646
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cam Ranh International Airport (VVCR) -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cam Ranh International Airport (CXR/VVCR)
Destination airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Investigating agency: CAA Vietnam
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Vietjet Airlines flight VJ689, an Airbus A320, departed from Cam Ranh International Airport at 11:14 hours on a domestic service to Ho Chi Minh City.
Shortly after takeoff, the flight crew received a green hydraulic system warning indication. It was decided to return to land back at Cam Ranh Airport.
The flight then mistakenly landed on a runway which was completed but not put into operation.

The new runway at Cam Ranh is parallel to the current runway 02/20, and 984 feet (300m) East of the centreline of runway 02/20. On April 29, 2018, a similar incident occurred when a Vietnam Airlines Airbus A321 also landed on the runway that was under construction.

Conclusion
1 For the Flight Crew
a) Data from the aircraft parameter recording device showed that the aircraft loss pressure in the green hydraulic system (GREEN HYDRAULIC LOW PRESSURE); however, it was only a MASTER CAUTION warning, not yet a MASTER WARNING. The captain's assessment of the situation and decision to return to Cam Ranh Airport for landing indicates inadequate situation assessment by the captain (as with the "Green Hydraulic Low Pressure" malfunction, the aircraft
did not require an emergency landing and could have continued to Tan Son Nhat Airport for landing, where conditions regarding equipment, and maintenance personnel were sufficient to troubleshoot A/C).
b) The flight crew did not follow the correct landing approach procedure in Vietjet's approved Standard Operating Procedures:
+ They did not exchange information (briefing) about Cam Ranh Airport and the runway during the landing approach.
+ The flight crew did not comply with the clearances of ATC: They did not perform the Instrument Landing System (ILS) when landing as clearance from ATC.
+ The flight crew did not follow any specific landing approach method (either Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) or Visual Flight Rules (VFR)).
c) The flight crew disregarded warning signs such as the runway landing prohibition sign and decided to land despite not having PAPI lights.
d) Resource management and crew coordination (CRM) to ensure flight safety were not good.
e) The captain did not proactively provide sufficient information to the investigation team.

2 For Air Traffic Control (ATC)
a) The air traffic controller in charge of the approach did not receive any report from the flight crew regarding the establishment of ILS. However, still transferred to the tower controller without questioning the flight crew about the ILS establishment.
b) The air traffic controller did not detect the aircraft landing incorrect on the runway until the aircraft touched down (despite visual observation and the use of binoculars to monitor the aircraft during landing approach).

METAR:

Weather about the time of the incident was fine (takeoff at 0419Z):
VVCR 250500Z 07010KT 9999 FEW017 31/24 Q1010 NOSIG
VVCR 250430Z 06009KT 9999 FEW017 31/24 Q1010 NOSIG
VVCR 250400Z 06009KT 9999 FEW017 31/24 Q1011 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA Vietnam
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caa.gov.vn/thong-cao-bao-chi/thong-cao-bao-chi-ve-su-co-tau-bay-ha-canh-nham-duong-bang-tai-cam-ranh-20181225161748129.htm
https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/vietjet-plane-lands-on-wrong-runway-at-cam-ranh-airport-3859474.html
ASN: April 29, 2018 Vietnam Airlines Airbus A321

Location