Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N687JS, 31 Dec 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220388

Date:31-DEC-2018
Time:00:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Envoy Air, op. for American Eagle
Registration: N687JS
MSN: 14500846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX/KAEX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX/KAEX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 3826 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Alexandria International Airport, Louisiana, USA.
The aircraft became stuck with the right main landing gear in the soft ground.
All fourteen passengers and crew on board were safely deplaned at the site.
The aircraft was subsequently towed back onto the paved surface and to the apron.

Weather about the time of the incident (0606Z):
KAEX 310611Z 14006KT 1/2SM -RA FG VV003 12/11 A2985 RMK AO2 RAB0559 P0001 T01170111
KAEX 310610Z 14007KT 1/2SM -RA FG VV003 12/11 A2985 RMK AO2 RAB0559 P0001 T01170111
KAEX 310553Z 13004KT 1/2SM FG VV003 11/11 A2985 RMK AO2 RAE08B41E50 SLP113 P0000 60035 T01110111 10111 20094 401110067 58017
KAEX 310539Z 13005KT 3/4SM BR VV004 11/11 A2986 RMK AO2 RAE08 P0000 T01110106

Sources:

https://www.kalb.com/content/news/Plane-veers-off-runway-at-AEX-early-Monday-morning-503722751.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa3826#1f08d2d6