Incident Boeing 737-852 (WL) XA-AMV, 03 Jan 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220492

Date:03-JAN-2019
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-852 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-AMV
MSN: 43659/5549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guadalajara Airport (GDL/MMGL) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/M
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroméxico flight AM120, a Boeing 737-800, ruptured all main landing gear tires during landing at Guadalajara Airport, Mexico.
The aircraft touched down on runway 28 and came to rest near the intersection with runway 02, causing both runways to be closed as the aircraft was disabled after the incident. ARFF services applied foam to the main undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.informador.mx/jalisco/Aterriza-de-emergencia-de-vuelo-CDMX-Guadalajara-pasajeros-estan-bien-20190103-0086.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-amv#1f10f1e4

Media: