ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220510
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-DEC-2018 |
Time: | 21:22 |
Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
Registration: | C-FDST |
MSN: | 127 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -
Canada
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-211 operating as Air Canada flight AC557 from Los Angeles, USA (KLAX) to Vancouver, BC (CYVR) was taxiing to the gate when flames were observed from the right main landing gear. ARFF was notified, and at the gate it was found that the parts of the right main landing gear brake assembly were missing. Airport operations found parts on the runway and taxiway. Company maintenance replaced the brake and wheel assemblies and the tachometer.
After repairs, the aircraft resumed service on December 24.
Sources:
TSB A18P0185