Accident Vertol CH-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220625

Date:Friday 10 April 1964
Time:
Type:Vertol CH-21
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xuyen province -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after tail section fell off during operation against Vietcong. Three US crew and eight Vietnamese. Structural failure suspected. (1) Also reported three US crew and seven Vietnamese. US co-pilot survived seriously injured (died ?)

Sources:

(1) Youngstown Vindicator 11 April 1964, p1
The Victoria Advocat 29 May 1964, p1