Accident Douglas A-4H Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220857

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Hafair -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Egyptian AAA attacking SAM instalations 40kms south of Suez. The pilot parachuted into the Gulf of Suez but was not retrieved.

Sources:

http://www.aparchive.com/metadata/ISRAEL-EGYPT-INVASION-BRIEFING/ec9e9cbf823cb7fced940f7c8deaf6d4
http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#fighters