Mid-air collision Accident Sukhoi Su-34 RF-81253 33 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220909

Date:Friday 18 January 2019
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-81253 33 R
MSN: 09-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tatar Strait -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khurba Airbase
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 military planes collided mid-air 44 km off coast of Khabarovsk Territory and Sakhalin. The 2 aircraft crashed into the sea.
Both crews of 2 occupants ejected, pilot and navigator. At around 11:00 Moscow time, a search and rescue helicopter rescued one of the Su-34's pilots found in his life raft with adverse weather conditions.
The search-and-rescue operation involved Tu-142, An-12, An-30 aircraft, Mi-8 helicopters. Another six vessels of the Russian Pacific Fleet were deployed to the search area.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/201901181071615164-body-pilot-plane-crash/
https://planet-today.ru/novosti/proisshestviya/item/97953-spasateli-nashli-telo-vtorogo-pogibshego-letchika-su-34
https://www.vicnews.com/news/russian-fighter-jets-collide-over-sea-of-japan-crews-eject/
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/6898-su-34-istoriya-serii/