ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220924
Last updated: 21 January 2021

Date:21-FEB-1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:48 Sqn RFC
Registration: A3326
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Crudwell, Malmesbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Rendcomb, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21.2.17: Bristol F.2b Fighter A3326, 48 Squadron, RFC Rendcomb, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed off sharp turn, forced down by bad weather and engine trouble, near Crudwell, Malmesbury, Wiltshire (at approximate co ordinates 51.634°N 2.069°W). Of the crew of two, one - 2nd Lt Horace Charles Fry (Observer, aged 22, on attachment from the Queen's Own (Royal West Kent) Regiment) died 23.2.17 (two days later) of injuries sustained. The pilot - Lt Alfred Douglas Finney - was injured.

According to the aircraft accident record card for Bristol F.2b A3326 (see link #3)

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
18/3/17
Flying accident. Bad weather caused low flying, then engine trouble. Insufficient height for safe landing. No blame attached to pilot or machine"

According to a contemporary report in Flight magazine (March 1 1917 page 203 - see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents
An inquest was held at Cirencester on February 24th on Second Lieut. Horace Charles Fry, West Kent Regiment, attached to the R.F.C., who died in the Cirencester Hospital on the previous day. Lieut. Fry on February 21st last accompanied as observer Lieut. Alfred Finney, the pilot. When six miles from Cirencester, owing to the fog, they determined to land in order to ascertain their whereabouts, and a field was selected for the purpose.

As the machine was descending it suddenly nose-dived and fell to the earth. Both officers were badly injured, Lieut. Fry being conveyed to Cirencester Hospital, where he died from injuries to the head. Lieut. Finney was taken to Malmesbury Hospital, where he is suffering from a fractured thigh. The jury returned a verdict that "Death was due to an Accident caused by too sharp a turn, and that there was no defect in the engine.""

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/368172/fry,-horace-charles/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/fry-h.c.-horace-charles
4. Flight magazine (March 1 1917 page 203): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200203.html?search=John%20Libby%20Fry
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crudwell