This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 January 2019 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | 03 Red |
| MSN: | 07-07 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tatar Strait -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Khurba Airbase |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 military planes collided mid-air 44 km off coast of Khabarovsk Territory and Sakhalin. The 2 aircraft crashed into the sea.
Both crews of 2 occupants ejected, pilot and navigator. 2 bodies were found and 2 survivors in life rafts.
The search-and-rescue operation involved Tu-142, An-12, An-30 aircraft, Mi-8 helicopters. Another six vessels of the Russian Pacific Fleet were deployed to the search area.
Sources:
https://planet-today.ru/novosti/proisshestviya/item/97953-spasateli-nashli-telo-vtorogo-pogibshego-letchika-su-34 https://www.vicnews.com/news/russian-fighter-jets-collide-over-sea-of-japan-crews-eject/ http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/6898-su-34-istoriya-serii/ 